States Where Tenants Pay Rent On Time (2026 Data)

Which states pay rent on time? Our data on 125,000+ rent payments ranks all 50 states by on-time rent.

States Where Tenants Pay Rent On Time (2026 Data)

Read summarized version with:

ChatGPT Logo

ChatGPT

gemini logo

Gemini

Claude Logo

Claude

Grok logo

Grok

Google Icon

Add as preferred on Google

We analyzed more than 125,000 US rent payments made online through Landlord Studio to see which states pay rent on time and which pay late.

Across the US, 69.7% of tenants paid rent on or before the due date and 15.0% paid four or more days late. But that varies a lot by state. In Alaska, more than 8 in 10 tenants paid on time. In Connecticut, it was barely more than half.

Key findings

  • Alaska leads the states with the most data. 82.5% of tenants paid on or before the due date, and only 5.2% paid four or more days late. Delaware (82.6%) and Wyoming (82.4%) score just as well, on smaller samples.
  • Western and Mountain states lead. Alaska, Wyoming, Utah, Washington and Colorado all rank in the top six.
  • Connecticut ranks last. 53.8% paid on time, and 35.5% paid four or more days late, the highest rate in the country.
  • A band of Southern and Midwestern states trails. Arkansas, Kentucky, Ohio, Alabama and Tennessee all sit in the bottom seven.
  • Big states sit near the middle. California (73.6%) is above average. Florida (68.9%), Texas (68.5%) and New York (67.9%) are just below it.

Which states pay rent on time? Full ranking

StatePaid on or before the due datePaid 1–3 days latePaid 4+ days late
1. Delaware*82.6%9.7%7.7%
2. Alaska82.5%12.4%5.2%
3. Wyoming*82.4%12.7%4.9%
4. Utah80.3%12.8%6.8%
5. Washington79.5%12.4%8.1%
6. Colorado79.2%12.4%8.4%
7. Virginia79.0%11.1%9.9%
8. New Hampshire77.8%12.6%9.5%
9. Nebraska77.7%11.4%10.8%
10. Idaho76.7%13.5%9.8%
10. Minnesota76.7%11.2%12.1%
12. Massachusetts76.5%10.1%13.4%
13. Vermont74.3%7.7%18.0%
14. Arizona74.2%16.4%9.4%
14. Mississippi74.2%15.2%10.6%
16. Maine73.7%13.1%13.1%
17. California73.6%15.9%10.6%
18. Louisiana73.5%15.0%11.4%
19. Hawaii*72.4%20.8%6.7%
19. Oregon72.4%12.8%14.8%
21. New Jersey72.3%11.7%16.0%
22. Wisconsin72.2%14.6%13.2%
23. Indiana71.8%15.4%12.8%
24. Illinois71.7%13.6%14.7%
25. Maryland71.2%12.9%15.9%
26. North Dakota*71.1%21.5%7.4%
27. New Mexico71.0%15.4%13.7%
28. Nevada69.2%16.9%13.8%
29. Florida68.9%17.3%13.8%
30. Texas68.5%18.0%13.5%
31. West Virginia68.2%18.1%13.8%
32. Iowa67.9%18.4%13.6%
32. Michigan67.9%15.1%17.0%
32. New York67.9%15.1%17.0%
35. Georgia67.7%18.0%14.3%
36. North Carolina67.5%15.0%17.5%
37. Rhode Island67.4%18.8%13.8%
38. Washington, DC66.5%9.8%23.7%
39. Kansas66.4%16.3%17.3%
40. Pennsylvania65.2%13.2%21.7%
41. South Carolina64.9%17.4%17.7%
42. Missouri64.1%16.3%19.7%
43. Oklahoma63.1%15.2%21.7%
44. Montana63.0%17.5%19.4%
45. Tennessee61.8%17.8%20.5%
46. South Dakota*60.4%20.9%18.7%
47. Alabama60.0%15.2%24.7%
48. Ohio59.5%20.5%19.9%
49. Kentucky56.2%22.6%21.2%
50. Arkansas54.2%15.8%30.0%
51. Connecticut53.8%10.7%35.5%
US average69.7%15.3%15.0%

All 50 states and Washington, DC, ranked by the share paid on or before the due date. Measured by the day the tenant paid, not the day the money arrived. *Smaller sample size: these states had fewer than 500 payments, so their figures can move more from one landlord or one month to the next. Treat them with caution.

‍

Where tenants pay rent late

Very late rent follows the same pattern as on-time rent, with a few exceptions.

Fewest very late paymentsPaid 4+ days lateMost very late paymentsPaid 4+ days late
Alaska5.2%Connecticut35.5%
Utah6.8%Arkansas30.0%
Washington8.1%Alabama24.7%
Colorado8.4%Washington, DC23.7%
Arizona9.4%Pennsylvania21.7%

National average: 15.0% of tenants paid four or more days after the due date. States with 500+ ACH rent payments. Of the smaller-sample states, Wyoming (4.9%) had the lowest rate.

In most states, late payers are split fairly evenly between "a few days late" and "very late". A few places break that pattern. In Connecticut, Washington, DC and Vermont, relatively few tenants pay one to three days late, but a large share pay four or more days late. When tenants there miss the due date, they tend to miss it by more.

Why does on-time rent vary by state?

Our data shows where tenants pay late, not why. A few things are worth knowing when reading the ranking:

  • Processing time is the same everywhere - these figures measure the day the tenant paid, so differences come from when tenants choose to pay, not from banks.
  • Grace periods and late fee rules vary by state - many late payers pay at the end of the grace period, so local rules and lease terms may shape when tenants pay. Our state-by-state guide to late fees covers the limits in each state.
  • How tenants pay matters - across all states, autopay payments were never scheduled late, while manual payments made up every very late payment.

What landlords can do, wherever they are

  • Offer autopay and encourage tenants to use it -It's the single biggest difference between on-time and late rent in our data.
  • Schedule autopay a few days before the due date - An ACH payment takes about 4 business days to reach the landlord. See how long ACH takes for rent.
  • Act on the first bounced payment - Most bounced payments come from tenants who have bounced before.
  • Check your state's rules - Grace periods and late fee limits vary, so check your state's landlord-tenant law before changing your lease.

Landlord Studio's online rent collection lets tenants pay by bank transfer or set up autopay, and shows you where every payment is. You can get started free.

‍

Frequently Asked Questions

Which state pays rent on time most often?

Among states with the most payment data, Alaska. 82.5% of tenants paid rent on or before the due date, followed by Utah (80.3%) and Washington (79.5%). Delaware (82.6%) and Wyoming (82.4%) scored similarly but had smaller samples.

Which state pays rent late most often?

Connecticut. Only 53.8% of tenants paid on or before the due date, and 35.5% paid four or more days late. Arkansas (54.2%) and Kentucky (56.2%) were next.

What percentage of US tenants pay rent on time?

69.7% of tenants paid rent on or before the due date. 15.0% paid four or more days late.

How is "on time" measured?

A payment counts as on time if the tenant paid on or before the due date. Because ACH takes a few business days, the money may still reach the landlord after the due date.

Methodology

This analysis uses more than 125,000 US residential rent payments made by ACH bank transfer through Landlord Studio's online rent collection.

  • Paid is the date the tenant or autopay scheduled the payment to go out.
  • On time means paid on or before the due date. Very late means paid four or more days after it.
  • State is the property's state, standardized from its address.
  • All 50 states and Washington, DC are included. States with fewer than 500 ACH rent payments (Delaware, Hawaii, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wyoming) are marked as smaller samples.
  • Figures show patterns, not cause and effect. Data is anonymized and aggregated.