Start Free Trial

Privacy Policy

Last Updated 13th August 2019

 

At Landlord Studio we recognise the importance of your privacy. This policy outlines the information we collect, why we collect it, how we use and disclose it, how we safeguard your information, when your information will be deleted, and your privacy rights.

Landlord Studio may be required to revise this Privacy Policy in the future to comply with any applicable regulations, in order to utilise new technologies or to improve your Landlord Studio experience, so please check back periodically.

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and should be read in conjunction with, our Terms and Conditions.

What information do we collect from you?

Information you choose to give us.

When you sign up to our services we collect and store your email address. This is also true if you login via Facebook or your Google account.

After you sign up, you may choose to add more information about yourself and your organisation, such as your first and last name, contact information, property details (including photographs, property expenses, mortgage information and valuation), and lease details (including rent payments).

If you contact us, we may keep a record of our correspondence with you.  When you contact us for support, our customer representative may attach our support account to view your data if we need to get more information. You can tell us you don’t want us to do this in your support email.

Personal information that other people give us.

Where reasonably practical we aim to collect information directly from the person who is the subject of the personal information. However, users may enter personal information about someone else, such as a tenant, property owner or contractor.  This may include their name, contact information, payments and lease details.

If you provide Landlord Studio with personal information about someone else, you must ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to Landlord Studio in accordance with applicable data protection or privacy laws. When you make a payment with our payment provider (Paypal or Stripe), we may also collect your registered address and email.

Information we observe.

Similar to other services, we also automatically collect information through cookies (or similar technologies) and other applications within our services.

1.             We may record your IP address, the device you use, the date and time, your interactions with our services, and the location of your device.

2.             When you make a payment to us through our services we may record the details of that transaction and your registered address and email.

3.             When you send emails via our platform to tenant’s or any other third party, these are also recorded.

Analytical information.

We may combine and analyse the information that we have collected (including via Google Analytics). Where possible we will use de-identified information. This means the information is collated in such a way so that it no longer reflects or represents any individual user. However, it is possible that data analytics will create new personal information. For example, insights from data analytics may be applied to a user to understand their preferences and behaviour.

We limit our collection of information via data analytics to ensure that we are only creating personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes described below.  If personal information is created via data analytics which is not necessary for these purposes, then such information will be either de-identified or destroyed as described below.

Why do we collect and what do we do with this information?

We use the information collected so that we may pursue our legitimate business functions and activities.  These interests include:

1.             Carrying out our obligations under any contract between us and our users, including the Terms of Service.

2.             Personalising the services for you, so that our services are presented in the most effective manner.

3.             Personalising our marketing to you so that you are provided with information about services you may be interested in.

4.             Understanding our users, and how our product is being used.

5.             Identifying where to make improvements in our products, and to help us deliver new services or products.

6.             To help us develop stronger, evidence-based strategies.

7.             Complying with laws and regulations applicable to us.

8.             Complying with our obligations to our third party service providers.

9.             To protect and enforce our rights, property and interests.

We may also use the information collected for such other purposes that are compatible with the original purpose described above, or that you otherwise consented to from time to time.

Landlord Studio may also use and disclose de-identified information (non personal information) as set out in this Privacy Policy and as we otherwise determine, provided that there is only a low risk that any person could be re-identified from the data. For example, we may disclose information about the average rent or average rental yield in a particular area.

Who might we share your information with?

We will keep all information we hold confidential but may provide information to:

1.             our professional advisors;

2.             our third party service providers in connection with the provision of our services; and

3.             provide information to regulators or other person under applicable laws.

We limit the disclosure of information to only that information which is reasonably necessary in connection with the reason for engaging a third parties, and will ensure that such third parties have such security measures in place that, as a minimum, is equal to the protections outlined in this privacy policy.

Information shared with Partners.

De-identified information may be made available to our Partners (see our Terms of Service). In general, the purpose of this information sharing is to enable our Partners to analyse whether a user may be interested in a product or service that they offer.

The de-identified information that we share with Partners will be limited to only that information which is reasonably necessary for the Partner to pursue their legitimate functions and activities. We will consider any risks that the Partner will be able to re-identify any person from the information that we share with them (including via the Partner’s legitimate access to other data sets), and the most appropriate data access environment to facilitate the sharing.

Only if you explicitly confirm you wish to be contacted by us or one of our Partners in relation to that offer, will we share your personal information. Arrangements with our Partners will set out our respective roles and responsibilities regarding compliance with applicable privacy laws, in particular how we will comply with the privacy rights of individuals.

Plaid

Landlord Studio may use Plaid Technologies, Inc. (“Plaid”) to connect to your bank account. Landlord Studio only shares your information with Plaid in accordance with this privacy policy. Information shared with Plaid is treated by Plaid in accordance with its Privacy policy, available at https://plaid.com/legal/#end-user-privacy-policy.

Data transfers

We may hold your personal information in the United States (where our main data centres are located), and New Zealand and any other territories as we see fit from time to time. Regardless of where we process your information, we will take appropriate steps to ensure an adequate level of protection for your information.

Links and affiliated websites

Landlord Studio contains hypertext links to other sites, advertisers and other third parties. By clicking on any of these links, you are leaving our services. Landlord Studio has no control over the information collected by any third party after you have left our services, and Landlord Studio encourage you to read their privacy policies.

The data collection and usage practices of any third party linked to Landlord Studio are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Landlord Studio assumes no liability and is not responsible for any practices of such third party web sites, including their privacy practices or content.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We keep user’s information as long as you have a subscription with us and have accessed your information within the last 12 months. After 12 months, we reserve the right to delete or de-identify your data.

At any time you can request us to delete all data you have entered and all data we hold about you by emailing help@landlordstudio.com. We will action this request, by either deleting or de-identifying the data, within 7 days’ time from our main database. It will also be removed or de-identified from our backup databases within 30 days.

How do we safeguard your information?

Landlord Studio is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates, and all Data transferred between You and the Service is encrypted.

We will advise You at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

However, the internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance the your information will be secure at all times. Transmission of personal information over the Internet is at Your own risk and You should only enter or instruct the entering of personal information to the Service within a secure environment.

Data breaches

You can email us at help@landlordstudio.com any time you wish to find out what information we hold about you. Any such requests will be replied to within 30 days.

What are my privacy rights?

Pursuant to your rights under the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australia) you have the right:

1.                      to check whether we hold information about you and to access such personal information;

2.                      to request us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any information about you that is inaccurate;

3.                      to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal information and the kind of personal information held by us (as set out in this Privacy Policy);

4.                      to object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.

In respect of direct marketing we provide you with a clear ‘opt-out’ should you wish to not receive any further direct marketing.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

If you wish to exercise your rights, please email us at help@landlordstudio.com. We may require you to provide verification of your identity. Any such requests will be replied to within 30 days.

Revisions to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. However, when we do, we’ll let you know one way or another. Sometimes, we’ll let you know by revising the date at the top of the Privacy Policy that’s available on our website and mobile application. Other times, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our websites’ homepages or providing you with an in-app notification).